top of page

We are Gaither High School NJROTC located in Tampa, Florida, home of the Gaither Cowboy Battalion. We strive towards becoming the Most Outstanding Unit in the Nation (in 2020, we succeeded!) and encourage our cadets to participate in our Drill, Academic, Marksmanship and Orienteering teams, which is where the fun really can be found.  All teams are supervised by instructors - Lieutenant Commander Stauffer, Senior Chief Donohue and Senior Chief Cason - who have a combined 46 years of NJROTC experience!  

Significant Achievements:

  • 2022 - Navy JROTC Overall Academic, Athletic and Drill Nationals - 5th Place

  • 2021 - Navy JROTC Overall Academic, Athletic and Drill Nationals - 2nd Place

  • 2020 - Named "Most Outstanding Unit in America" by NSTC Staff

  • 2019 Navy JROTC Overall Academic, Athletic and Drill National Champion!

  • Winner - National Academic Competition (NAE) - 2018 & 2019

  • Area 7 State Champions - 3 straight years

  • Area 7 State Brain Brawl Champions - 5 Straight Years

  • 2019 Brain Brawl Nationals - 5th Place

  • 2018 Nationals Orienteering, 6th Place

Distinguished Unit Awards:

The Gaither NJROTC has received the Area 7 Distinguished Unit Award with Academic Honors for 9 straight years!

Results by Category:

States:

2022 - Champions

2020 - Champions

2019 - Champions

2018 - Champions

2017 - 2nd Place
2016 - 2nd place
2015 - 3rd place

Navy Nationals (Pensacola):

2022 - Overall 5th place

2021 - Overall 2nd place (Virtual)
2019 - Overall National Champions!

2018 - Overall 4th place

2017 - 7th place

2016 - 13th place

2014 - Overall 3rd place (Virtual) 

State Brain Brawl:

2021- 1st place (Team 1), 3rd place (Team 2)
2019- 1st place (Team 1), 3rd place (Team 2)


 

Academics:

NAE:

2020 - 6th Place in the Nation
2019- NAE National Champion
2018- NAE National Champion

2017 - National Runner-Up

Nationals Brain Brawl:
2019 (ERAU) - 5th place

2018 (Phoenix, AZ) - 3rd place

2017 (Jax U., FL) - 4th Place & 5th Place

2016 (USNA)- 6th Place

2015 (ERAU) - 3rd Place

2014- (Pensacola, FL) - 3rd Place
 

State Athletic, Academic and Drill Competitions:

  • 2020 - Won State Championship in 8 events: Academics, PI, Armed-Reg. Unarmed-Reg, Armed-X, Color Guard, Overall Drill, Overall Overall.

  • 2019 - Won trophies (Top 5) in every event except 200 Meter Relay. Won State Championship in 8 events: Academics, PI, Armed-Reg., Armed-X, Push-Ups, Curl-Ups,Overall Drill, Overall Overall.